United States of America
[…] Likewise, the citation is limited to the circumstances that occurred “on or about May 8, 2016,” which involved the employee raising the scrap chute to clear a paper jam.

[6] The judge found no evidence of actual knowledge.  That finding is not at issue on review.

[7] There is no dispute that clearing a paper jam is a servicing and/or maintenance activity covered by the LOTO standard.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b) (servicing and/or maintenance “activities include lubrication, cleaning or unjamming of machines or equipment and making adjustments or tool changes” (emphasis added)).  Although AJM argues that lifting the scrap chute to clear a paper jam was not a service or maintenance task because it was “ ‘categorically’ prohibited, an illegitimate activity,” the fact that the practice was prohibited is not relevant in the context of applicability.