United States of America
[…] Instances “a”, “b” and “c” were alleged to have occurred on or about August 25, 2016, with each instance pertaining to a different PCM.  Instance “d” relates to the amputation injury that had precipitated the investigation and was alleged to have occurred “on or about” May 9, 2016. [23]

The one-item serious citation (as was twice amended, first in the Secretary’s complaint and again during the course of the hearing) alleges that AJM violated the “hand protection” standard codified at 29 C.F.R. § 1910.138(a), which provides in relevant part as follows: “Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees' hands are exposed to hazards such as those from … thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes.”  The amended citation alleges that AJM violated this standard on or about August 17, 2016 in the following manner:  “[AJM] did not provide or ensure use of hand protection to employees who were exposed to harmful temperatures from the paper products exiting the Peerless Cutting Machines.”