United States of America
[…] (T. 2543-44).  However, no documentation of disciplinary action taken against that employee was identified or offered in evidence. 

[27] As to the amputation injury having occurred on May 8, not on May 9, see footnote 2, supra.

[28] The averment in each instance that “lockout devices were not affixed” is a remnant of the allegations of the original LOTO citation item (subsequently amended by the Secretary’s complaint), which had alleged four instances of a violation of § 1910.147(d)(4)(i), which provides: “Lockout or tagout devices shall be affixed to each energy isolating device by authorized employees.”  (Complaint, 2/13/2017).  AJM does not dispute that lockout devices had not been affixed in connection with any of the alleged instances.

[29] The LOTO standard defines the term “servicing and/or maintenance” in § 1910.147(b) as follows:

Servicing and/or maintenance.