United States of America
[…] See Briones Utility Co., 26 BNA OSHC 1218, 1219 (No. 10-1372, 2016); Astra Pharm. Prods., Inc., 9 BNA OSHC 2126, 2129 (No. 78-6247, 1981), aff’d in pertinent part, 681 F.2d 69 (1st Cir. 1982).  Of these elements, only applicability and constructive knowledge are at issue on review.[6]

I.                   Applicability

The LOTO standard “covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i) (second emphasis added).  It “applies to the control of energy during servicing and/or maintenance of machines and equipment.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(2)(i).  For purposes of the LOTO standard, “[s]ervicing and/or maintenance” means “[w]orkplace activities . . . where the employee may be exposed to the unexpected energization or startup of the equipment or release of hazardous energy.”  29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b) (emphasis in original).