United States of America
[…] Donahue Indus. Inc., 20 BNA OSHC 1346, 1348 (No. 99-0191, 2003).

As discussed below, the Secretary failed to meet his burden to establish either the LOTO or the hand protection citation, so both citations must be vacated. 

A.  Control of Hazardous Energy (LOTO) Citation – § 1910.147(c)(4)(i)

The Secretary alleges AJM violated subparagraph (c)(4)(i) of the LOTO standard (§ 1910.147), which provides as follows: “(4) Energy control procedure.  (i) Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.” 

The amended LOTO citation alleges that AJM violated § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) in four discrete instances (designated as instances “a”, “b”, “c” and “d”).