United States of America
[…] Because the Secretary failed to establish that using the E-Stop Method would expose employees to potential injury from the unexpected energization of the cutting die (see Findings of Fact ¶¶ 39, 42, 53), the Secretary has not established that the LOTO standard applies when employees utilize the E-Stop Method, as is discussed next in greater detail.[32] 

The LOTO standard’s “scope” provision, § 1910.147(a)(1)(i), provides that the standard “covers the servicing and maintenance of machines and equipment in which the unexpected energization or start up of the machines or equipment, or release of stored energy could cause injury to employees.”  Thus, the LOTO standard “applies only where the Secretary shows that unexpected energizing, start up or release of stored energy could occur and cause injury.”  Gen. Motors Corp., Delco Chassis Div.