United States of America
[…] B.  Hand Protection Citation– Section 1910.138(a)

Serious citation 1, as first amended by the Secretary’s complaint and amended a second time during the hearing, alleges that AJM violated § 1910.138(a) on or about August 17, 2016, averring that AJM “did not provide or ensure use of hand protection to employees who were exposed to harmful temperatures from the paper products exiting the Peerless Cutting Machines.”  The cited standard, § 1910.138(a), is titled “Hand protection” and is contained in the “Personal Protective Equipment” (PPE) subpart of Part 1910. 

Section 1910.138(a) provides as follows: “General requirements. Employers shall select and require employees to use appropriate hand protection when employees' hands are exposed to hazards such as those from skin absorption of harmful substances; severe cuts or lacerations; severe abrasions; punctures; chemical burns; thermal burns; and harmful temperature extremes.” 

The Secretary’s theory of the violation was that employees were exposed to a thermal hazard from having to handle stacks of paper plates and bowls that were heated from having recently been processed through the PCM’s heated forming dies.  (Sec’y Br. 46-53).