United States of America
[…] He returned to the operator’s side of the machine, opened the scrap chute guard, and lifted the scrap chute to its upright position.  The adjuster then returned to the opened rear access doors and from that position he again reached up into the machine to remove the jammed blanks.  He succeeded in removing them, but as he was finishing, the scrap chute fell from its upright position and pinched his middle finger against the cutting die, resulting in the amputation of part of his finger.

DISCUSSION

The Secretary alleges a violation of § 1910.147(c)(4)(i), which provides: “Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.”  With respect to Instance (d), the amended citation describes the alleged violation as follows: “Lockout procedures were not utilized and lockout devices were not affixed by an authorized employee performing tasks such as, but not limited to, clearing jams on the Peerless Cutting