United States of America
[…] For AJM to have complied with the cited standard would have involved AJM developing and directing the utilization of LOTO procedures that would protect employees from the release of gravitational energy in the raised scrap chute during service or maintenance activities.  Cf. 54 Fed. Reg. at 36647 (explaining that one of “the most effective method[s] to prevent employee injury caused by the unanticipated movement of a component of a machine” is to “utilize a restraining device to prevent movement,” such as “by blocking material or components”); § 1910.147(b) (defining the term “energy isolating device” to include “a block; and any similar device used to block or isolate energy”).