United States of America
[…] Sec’y of Labor, 762 F.3d 116, 123 (D.C. Cir. 2014) (determining the text of the LOTO standard contemplates its application to “unjamming” work, and also “comports with the standard's preventative purpose”).

Whether an energy source presents the potential for hazardous energy involves a two-pronged test: (1) whether unexpected energization, start up or release of stored energy could occur, and (2) if it can occur, whether it could cause injury to employees.  Otis Elevator, 762 F.3d at 121; see also § 1910.147(c)(1) (requiring employers to establish a LOTO program “where the unexpected energizing, start up or release of stored energy could occur and cause injury”); Control of Hazardous Energy Sources (Lockout/Tagout), 54 Fed. Reg. 36644, 36666 (Sept. 1, 1989) (to be codified at 29 C.F.R. pt. 1910) (“If an energy source does not have the capability of causing injury to employees, it is not ‘hazardous energy’ within the scope of this standard.”).