United States of America
[…] Notwithstanding the absence of a direct countervailing argument from AJM on the issue of whether AJM had knowledge of the violative physical condition alleged in instance “d”, that element of the Secretary’s burden of proof remains a material issue that must be addressed and adjudicated on its merits.  See Commission Rule 90(a), 29 C.F.R. § 2200.90(a) (providing that a Commission judge’s decision must “include findings of fact, conclusions of law, and the reasons or bases for them, on all the material issues of fact, law, or discretion presented on the record”); 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(a); Fed. R. Civ. P. 52(a)(1).  It is apparent from the entirety of AJM’s argument that it vigorously contests, albeit indirectly in the context of its UEM argument, the Secretary’s assertion that AJM had constructive knowledge of the violative physical condition.[39]

a.