United States of America
[…] [2] The facility has three eight-hour shifts per day.

[3] The PCM can be shut down in three ways—by turning off the machine using the disconnect switch on the control panel and locking it out, by activating one of three emergency stop, or “e-stop,” buttons, or by opening the rear access doors, which are interlocked.  AJM has established written LOTO procedures, both general and machine-specific, for each of its machines.  The company trains adjusters as “authorized employees” and issues them personal locks that they must always keep on their belt loops.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b) (defining “authorized employee” as “[a] person who locks out or tags out machines or equipment in order to perform servicing or maintenance on that machine or equipment”).

[4] The 2015 incident occurred when an adjuster attempted to clear a paper jam located in the cutting die.  Because he did not shut down the PCM, the cutting die continued to reciprocate.