United States of America
[…] Id.  In short, the LOTO standard is more expansive and, as explained below, also includes the requirement to control for gravitational energy not created by a machine’s mechanical processes.

[9] AJM does not dispute, however, that gravitational energy in general is a type of energy covered by the LOTO standard.  Indeed, the text of the standard, as supported by the preamble, plainly includes “gravitational energy” as a form of “other energy” covered by the standard.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b) (defining “energy source” as “[a]ny source of electrical, mechanical, hydraulic, pneumatic, chemical, thermal, or other energy” (emphasis added));  Lockout/Tagout, 54 Fed.