United States of America
[…] The investigation resulted in OSHA issuing to AJM a one-item repeat citation and a one-item serious citation on September 30, 2016. 

The one-item repeat citation (as the Secretary amended in his complaint pursuant to Commission Rule 34(a)(3)) alleges that AJM violated the “control of hazardous energy (lockout/tagout)” (LOTO) standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147, specifically subparagraph (c)(4)(i) thereof, which provides:  “Procedures shall be developed, documented and utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section.”  AJM is alleged to have violated that provision in four discrete instances (designated instances “a”, “b”, “c” and “d”) in the following identical manner for each instance:  “Lockout procedures were not utilized and lockout devices were not affixed by an authorized employee performing tasks such