United States of America
[…] As the judge noted, the definition of “servicing and/or maintenance” makes no reference to whether the unexpectedly released energy is present either before or after the employee begins a servicing or maintenance activity.  29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(b).  This reading is supported by the plain text of various provisions of the LOTO standard, which state that the standard applies to all energy sources that could unexpectedly release energy and injure an employee at any point during a servicing and/or maintenance activity.  29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(1)(i) (standard “covers servicing and maintenance of machines . . . in which the unexpected release of stored energy could cause injury to employees”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(a)(2)(i) (standard “applies to the control of energy during servicing and/or maintenance of machines and equipment”); 29 C.F.R. § 1910.147(c)(4)(i) (procedures must be “utilized for the control of potentially hazardous energy when employees are engaged in the activities covered by this section” (emphasis added)). 

Contrary to AJM’s claim on review, this reading of the LOTO standard is consistent with its preamble.